50, Balmoral Terrace, SR2 9QQ
50 Balmoral Terrace is a 77 m² terraced home in Sunderland. It sold for £88,500 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £88,500 6.2% 3.1% Mar 2017 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,149 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,270 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £88,500 £1,149 £97,816 £1,270 Mar 2017 £65,000 £844 £93,845 £1,219 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,330 and £2,090 per square metre (£123 and £194 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Balmoral Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Balmoral Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: