9, Severns Field, CM16 5AP
9 Severns Field is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Epping. It sold for £720,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £720,000 6.2% 4.0% Sep 2002 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Severns Field.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,950 per square metre (£553 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,858 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £720,000 £5,950 £708,877 £5,858 Sep 2002 £220,000 £1,818 £595,783 £4,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £708,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epping are now selling for between £5,650 and £6,920 per square metre (£524 and £642 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £684,000 and £837,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Severns Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Severns Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 EPF/0494/12
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9 Severns Field Epping Esse
- Description:
- First floor front extension.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.