Property data
Sale history
£380,000 on May 2022
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,423 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,426 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £380,000 £3,423 £380,329 £3,426

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,420 per square metre (£306 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Humberstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 41 Humberstone Road.

Photos for 41 Humberstone Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.