78, Duckpool Road, NP19 7EQ
78 Duckpool Road is a 104 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £166,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £166,000 2.7% 0.4% Oct 2008 £115,000 13.3% 10.8% Dec 2001 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Duckpool Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,596 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,813 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £166,000 £1,596 £188,524 £1,813 Oct 2008 £115,000 £1,106 £213,007 £2,048 Dec 2001 £49,000 £471 £187,355 £1,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,630 per square metre (£174 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Duckpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 78 Duckpool Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: