25, Clarence Embankment, CF10 5GR
25 Clarence Embankment is a 93 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £245,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Apr 2022
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,634 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £245,000 £2,634 £280,542 £3,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Clarence Embankment. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Clarence Embankment.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 22/03009/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Clarence Embankment Butetown Cardiff
- Description:
- Proposed side return extension and rear dormer extension
- Summary:
- 21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.