12, Pennycress Drive, IP24 2TU
12 Pennycress Drive is a 116 m² detached home in Thetford. It sold for £267,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £267,000 6.5% 3.7% Sep 2015 £177,000 1.6% -0.5% Sep 2009 £160,500 6.0% 3.8% Apr 2002 £104,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Pennycress Drive.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,301 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,293 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £267,000 £2,302 £266,043 £2,293 Sep 2015 £177,000 £1,526 £254,967 £2,198 Sep 2009 £160,500 £1,384 £325,541 £2,806 Apr 2002 £104,000 £897 £267,429 £2,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Pennycress Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Pennycress Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: