36, Heron Way, CM3 6TP
36 Heron Way is a 138 m² detached home in Mayland. It sold for £455,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £455,000 4.4% 1.8% Nov 2005 £225,000 11.9% 10.1% Jul 1997 £87,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Heron Way.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,297 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,201 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £455,000 £3,297 £441,740 £3,201 Nov 2005 £225,000 £1,630 £451,309 £3,270 Jul 1997 £87,950 £637 £417,033 £3,022 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £498,000 and £635,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Heron Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2022. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Heron Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.