31, Shortcroft, CM15 0BS
31 Shortcroft is a 76 m² detached home in Doddinghurst. It sold for £460,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
£460,000 on May 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Shortcroft.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,052 per square metre (£562 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,058 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £460,000 £6,053 £460,431 £6,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doddinghurst are now selling for between £4,600 and £5,700 per square metre (£427 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Shortcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Shortcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 22/01083/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Short Croft Kelvedon Hatch Brentwood Essex
- Description:
- Construct front bay window, front porch canopy, alterations to fenestration, re-roof dwelling and add rooflights and cladding to front and rear elevations
- Summary:
- 15 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.