Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2022 £230,000 6.9% 3.9%
May 2017 £166,000 0.7% -1.2%
Dec 2010 £158,500 6.8% 4.5%
Feb 2001 £82,500 4.5% 3.4%
Dec 1998 £75,000 12.8% 10.4%
Jan 1997 £60,000 na na
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,395 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,640 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £230,000 £2,396 £253,457 £2,640
May 2017 £166,000 £1,729 £241,429 £2,515
Dec 2010 £158,500 £1,651 £253,518 £2,641
Feb 2001 £82,500 £859 £324,980 £3,385
Dec 1998 £75,000 £781 £325,187 £3,387
Jan 1997 £60,000 £625 £276,825 £2,884

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Shaw Brow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 3 Shaw Brow.

Photos for 3 Shaw Brow
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments: