81, Howlands, AL7 4RA
81 Howlands is a 102 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £545,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £545,000 7.0% 4.7% Sep 2001 £134,000 16.5% 14.6% Jul 1998 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,343 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,509 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £545,000 £5,343 £561,957 £5,509 Sep 2001 £134,000 £1,314 £460,764 £4,517 Jul 1998 £83,000 £814 £386,502 £3,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 6/2019/0359/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Retention of garden room
- Planning ref:
- February 2013 N6/2012/1864/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 81 Howlands, WELWYN GARDEN CITY
- Description:
- Erection of a detached granny annex in the rear garden
- Summary:
- 01 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.