19, The Walk, EN6 1QN
19 The Walk is a 129 m² detached home in Hadley Wood. It sold for £767,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £767,000 7.1% 4.8% Jan 1997 £136,000 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,945 per square metre (£552 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,687 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £767,000 £5,946 £733,566 £5,687 Jan 1997 £136,000 £1,054 £690,811 £5,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £733,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadley Wood are now selling for between £5,210 and £6,890 per square metre (£484 and £640 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £672,000 and £889,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 635 square metres (6,835 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 The Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 The Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 22/1849/DOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19 The Walk Potters Bar Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Application for approval of details reserved by conditions 2 (Noise protection) of planning permission reference 22/1072/FUL
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 22/1795/DOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19 The Walk Potters Bar Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Application for approval of details reserved by Conditions 3 (External Materials Samples) and 4 (Hard Surface Materials Details) of planning permission reference 22/1072/FUL.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC: