6, Nicholas Road, WD6 3JY
6 Nicholas Road is a 212 m² detached home in Elstree. It sold for £1,300,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
£1,300,000 on May 2022
- Internal area
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,132 per square metre (£570 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,009 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £1,300,000 £6,132 £1,273,805 £6,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 212 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,273,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 212 m², this implies a valuation between £1,022,000 and £1,393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 502 square metres (5,403 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 212 sqm (2,282 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.