40, Heath Road, AL1 4DP
40 Heath Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in St Albans. It sold for £643,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £643,000 4.8% 2.5% Nov 2000 £232,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Heath Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,037 per square metre (£747 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,162 per square metre (£758 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £643,000 £8,038 £652,931 £8,162 Nov 2000 £232,500 £2,906 £895,213 £11,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £652,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,700 and £8,680 per square metre (£622 and £806 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £536,000 and £694,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Heath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 5/2022/2151
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 Heath Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear infill extension with glazed roof, loft conversion with rear dormer window and rooflights on front and rear roof slopes, alterations to openings
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 5/2022/1684
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 40 Heath Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 TP/2022/0258
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Heath Road St Albans Hertfordshir