37, Sandpit Road, AL7 3TW
37 Sandpit Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £450,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £450,000 6.8% 4.4% Jul 2001 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Sandpit Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,844 per square metre (£543 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,026 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £450,000 £5,844 £464,001 £6,026 Jul 2001 £115,000 £1,494 £421,510 £5,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Sandpit Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Sandpit Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.