27, Thackeray Road, SO17 2GS
27 Thackeray Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £236,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £236,000 6.1% 3.8% Nov 1996 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,808 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £236,000 £2,682 £247,075 £2,808 Nov 1996 £53,000 £602 £291,531 £3,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,370 per square metre (£225 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Thackeray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/10/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Thackeray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: