10, Percy Road, RM7 8RA
10 Percy Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £450,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £450,000 6.5% 4.2% Dec 1999 £109,000 16.2% 13.9% Jun 1995 £55,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Percy Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,521 per square metre (£606 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,643 per square metre (£617 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £450,000 £6,522 £458,396 £6,643 Dec 1999 £109,000 £1,580 £537,632 £7,792 Jun 1995 £55,750 £808 £413,468 £5,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Percy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Percy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.