24, Anstey Road, GU34 2RB
24 Anstey Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Alton. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £275,000 6.4% 4.1% Jun 1998 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Anstey Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,435 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,410 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £275,000 £4,435 £273,422 £4,410 Jun 1998 £62,000 £1,000 £251,683 £4,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alton are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,870 per square metre (£352 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Anstey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Anstey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.