Flat 12 47, The Drive, BN3 3JE
Flat 12 47 The Drive is a 37 m² flat in Hove. It sold for £243,250 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £243,250 4.2% 1.9% Aug 2015 £185,000 5.7% 3.5% Nov 2001 £86,000 20.5% 18.6% Nov 1996 £33,500 na na - Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,574 per square metre (£611 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,073 per square metre (£564 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £243,250 £6,574 £224,707 £6,073 Aug 2015 £185,000 £5,000 £217,361 £5,875 Nov 2001 £86,000 £2,324 £243,678 £6,586 Nov 1996 £33,500 £905 £258,453 £6,985 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,070 per square metre (£433 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 12 47 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 12 47 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: