89, Brackley Square, IG8 7LN
89 Brackley Square is a 84 m² terraced home in Woodford. It sold for £580,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £580,000 5.2% 2.7% Oct 2003 £224,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Brackley Square.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,904 per square metre (£641 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,100 per square metre (£660 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £580,000 £6,905 £596,428 £7,100 Oct 2003 £224,950 £2,678 £579,500 £6,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £596,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £5,520 and £7,060 per square metre (£512 and £655 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Brackley Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 89 Brackley Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.