86, Hythe Road, BN1 6JS
86 Hythe Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £436,500 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
£436,500 on Apr 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Hythe Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,979 per square metre (£555 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,838 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £436,500 £5,979 £426,178 £5,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,510 per square metre (£441 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Hythe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 86 Hythe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: