132, Curling Tye, SS14 2PW
132 Curling Tye is a 83 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £340,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Jun 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 132, Curling Tye.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,096 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,037 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £340,000 £4,096 £335,110 £4,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 132 Curling Tye. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 132 Curling Tye.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.