34, Knighton Road, E7 0EE
34 Knighton Road is a 102 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £820,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £820,000 7.5% 5.3% Aug 2010 £360,000 7.5% 5.2% Dec 2001 £192,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Knighton Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,039 per square metre (£747 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,862 per square metre (£823 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £820,000 £8,039 £903,956 £8,862 Aug 2010 £360,000 £3,529 £828,680 £8,124 Dec 2001 £192,500 £1,887 £856,272 £8,395 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £903,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £596,000 and £802,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Knighton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 34 Knighton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 22/00348/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Knighton Road Forest Gate London Newham
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate (proposed) for the erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 15/00985/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Knighton Road Forest Gate Londo
- Description:
- Planning application for part demolition of existing single storey ground floor garage and construction of new first floor side extension.
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 14/03085/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 34 Knighton Road Forest Gate Londo