142, Elm Drive, BN3 7JE
142 Elm Drive is a 133 m² terraced home in Hove. It sold for £552,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £552,000 7.9% 5.4% Oct 2010 £227,500 4.2% 1.9% Dec 2002 £165,000 69.8% 67.0% Oct 2001 £90,000 12.7% 10.9% Nov 1996 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 142, Elm Drive.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,150 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,924 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £552,000 £4,150 £521,846 £3,924 Oct 2010 £227,500 £1,711 £413,307 £3,108 Dec 2002 £165,000 £1,241 £480,214 £3,611 Oct 2001 £90,000 £677 £318,001 £2,391 Nov 1996 £50,000 £376 £398,026 £2,993 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £4,530 and £6,100 per square metre (£420 and £566 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £602,000 and £811,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 142 Elm Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 142 Elm Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: