4, Leigh Place, DA2 7RE
4 Leigh Place is a 58 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £295,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £295,000 2.5% 0.0% Apr 2019 £275,000 6.0% 3.7% Jun 2017 £248,000 9.1% 7.8% Apr 2014 £187,000 1.6% -0.9% Jul 2008 £171,000 11.7% 9.2% Apr 2003 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Leigh Place.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,086 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,007 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £295,000 £5,086 £290,416 £5,007 Apr 2019 £275,000 £4,741 £316,497 £5,457 Jun 2017 £248,000 £4,276 £284,707 £4,909 Apr 2014 £187,000 £3,224 £298,978 £5,155 Jul 2008 £171,000 £2,948 £346,738 £5,978 Apr 2003 £95,000 £1,638 £235,385 £4,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,580 per square metre (£395 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Leigh Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 4 Leigh Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 19/00671/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Leigh Place Hawley Road Hawley Kent
- Description:
- New shop front, including construction of external door and rooflights - retrospective
- Summary:
- 12 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.