10, Hamilton Gardens, SS5 5BU
10 Hamilton Gardens is a 217 m² detached home in Hockley. It sold for £675,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £675,000 6.5% 4.1% Jun 2002 £195,000 11.7% 10.0% Aug 1998 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Hamilton Gardens.
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,110 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,027 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £675,000 £3,111 £656,763 £3,027 Jun 2002 £195,000 £899 £578,230 £2,665 Aug 1998 £127,000 £585 £616,889 £2,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £656,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hockley are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,150 per square metre (£366 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £857,000 and £1,118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Hamilton Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Hamilton Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.