28, Holmans, CM3 3EY
28 Holmans is a 74 m² detached home in Boreham. It sold for £415,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £415,000 6.6% 4.1% Jun 2013 £235,000 0.9% -1.7% Apr 2006 £220,000 12.8% 11.0% Apr 1999 £95,000 4.7% 2.7% May 1997 £87,000 1.5% -1.3% Jan 1995 £83,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Holmans.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,608 per square metre (£521 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,445 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £415,000 £5,608 £402,906 £5,445 Jun 2013 £235,000 £3,176 £377,768 £5,105 Apr 2006 £220,000 £2,973 £418,728 £5,658 Apr 1999 £95,000 £1,284 £388,546 £5,251 May 1997 £87,000 £1,176 £435,007 £5,878 Jan 1995 £83,950 £1,134 £433,517 £5,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boreham are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Holmans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Holmans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.