Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2022 £375,000 3.5% 0.3%
Mar 2018 £325,000 3.1% 0.8%
Jan 2006 £224,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 158, Caspian Way.

Floorplan 158
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,120 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,214 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £375,000 £4,121 £383,461 £4,214
Mar 2018 £325,000 £3,571 £409,210 £4,497
Jan 2006 £224,000 £2,462 £420,919 £4,625

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purfleet are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,470 per square metre (£314 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 158 Caspian Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 158 Caspian Way.

Photos for 158 Caspian Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: