Flat 1 55, Warrior Square, SS1 2JJ
Flat 1 55 Warrior Square is a 49 m² flat in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £105,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £105,000 0.3% -2.1% Oct 2006 £100,000 9.1% 6.8% May 2004 £81,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,245 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £105,000 £2,143 £110,002 £2,245 Oct 2006 £100,000 £2,041 £161,059 £3,287 May 2004 £81,000 £1,653 £154,354 £3,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,810 and £4,020 per square metre (£261 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 08 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.