34, Albion Court, CM2 0UT
34 Albion Court is a 40 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £152,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £152,000 -3.8% -8.0% Mar 2020 £165,000 13.9% 11.9% Aug 2015 £91,000 0.4% -1.0% Aug 2012 £90,000 -4.9% -7.2% Aug 2008 £110,000 -0.7% -3.5% Apr 2005 £112,500 19.8% 18.0% Aug 1999 £40,500 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,800 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £152,000 £3,800 £138,154 £3,454 Mar 2020 £165,000 £4,125 £171,291 £4,282 Aug 2015 £91,000 £2,275 £108,782 £2,720 Aug 2012 £90,000 £2,250 £132,990 £3,325 Aug 2008 £110,000 £2,750 £150,181 £3,755 Apr 2005 £112,500 £2,812 £164,519 £4,113 Aug 1999 £40,500 £1,012 £129,835 £3,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 16 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: