Property data
Sale history
£178,750 on Jan 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Nicholas Close.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £178,750 £2,449 £225,569 £3,090

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dulverton are now selling for between £2,270 and £4,310 per square metre (£210 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Nicholas Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 3 Nicholas Close.

Photos for 3 Nicholas Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.