49, Sycamore Road, LA2 9PE
49 Sycamore Road is a 129 m² detached home in Caton. It sold for £320,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £320,000 -40.2% -41.2% Nov 2017 £985,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,480 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,906 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £320,000 £2,481 £374,890 £2,906 Nov 2017 £985,000 £7,636 £1,303,334 £10,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caton are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,270 per square metre (£239 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 23 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.