21, The Gables, CF64 4DN
21 The Gables is a 60 m² flat in Dinas Powys. It sold for £124,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £124,000 6.5% 4.0% Jul 2018 £100,000 * 0.1% -2.1% Oct 2007 £99,000 2.4% 0.1% Apr 2006 £95,500 1.7% -0.5% Jan 2004 £92,000 11.8% 10.2% May 1996 £39,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £124,000 £2,067 £132,195 £2,203 Jul 2018 £100,000 £1,667 £127,426 £2,124 Oct 2007 £99,000 £1,650 £177,368 £2,956 Apr 2006 £95,500 £1,592 £184,350 £3,072 Jan 2004 £92,000 £1,533 £159,521 £2,659 May 1996 £39,000 £650 £164,701 £2,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 16 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: