30, Villiers Close, LU4 9FR
30 Villiers Close is a 57 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £235,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £235,000 6.3% 4.3% Jan 2014 £145,000 1.0% -1.5% Aug 2005 £133,000 11.5% 9.8% Dec 1998 £64,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Villiers Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,122 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,519 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £235,000 £4,123 £257,583 £4,519 Jan 2014 £145,000 £2,544 £273,425 £4,797 Aug 2005 £133,000 £2,333 £290,055 £5,089 Dec 1998 £64,950 £1,139 £345,341 £6,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,420 per square metre (£306 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Villiers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/12/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Villiers Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.