19, Tipping Street, WN3 5HA
19 Tipping Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £140,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £140,000 3.6% 1.3% Jun 2005 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Tipping Street.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,578 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £140,000 £2,188 £164,983 £2,578 Jun 2005 £78,000 £1,219 £152,580 £2,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,620 per square metre (£160 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Tipping Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 19 Tipping Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.