71, Delphinium Way, BB3 0SX
71 Delphinium Way is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £173,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £173,000 5.3% 2.9% Apr 2016 £130,000 5.0% 2.8% Mar 2002 £65,498 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Delphinium Way.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,703 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,112 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £173,000 £2,703 £199,170 £3,112 Apr 2016 £130,000 £2,031 £217,911 £3,405 Mar 2002 £65,498 £1,023 £193,672 £3,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- LAN45641
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 71 Delphinium Way, Lower Darwen, Darwen
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Nov 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Delphinium Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Delphinium Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.