31, Searle Way, CM23 2ZL
31 Searle Way is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £340,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Nov 2021
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,312 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,177 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £340,000 £5,312 £331,320 £5,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,650 per square metre (£391 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 12 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.