Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2021 £89,950 -1.2% -3.3%
Jul 2005 £108,995 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £89,950 £1,578 £104,835 £1,839
Jul 2005 £108,995 £1,912 £105,664 £1,854

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,890 per square metre (£155 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Stott Wharf. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 15 Stott Wharf.

Photos for 15 Stott Wharf
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: