Property data
Sale history
£178,000 on Nov 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, South View.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,617 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,049 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £178,000 £2,618 £207,321 £3,049

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochdale are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,360 per square metre (£208 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 South View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 25 South View.

Photos for 25 South View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.