3, Hazel Road, SA2 0LU
3 Hazel Road is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Uplands. It sold for £297,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £297,000 3.5% 1.3% Jul 2009 £195,000 5.4% 3.1% Jul 2002 £135,000 24.2% 22.4% Aug 1998 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,302 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,637 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £297,000 £2,302 £340,180 £2,637 Jul 2009 £195,000 £1,512 £321,346 £2,491 Jul 2002 £135,000 £1,047 £382,274 £2,963 Aug 1998 £57,500 £446 £250,161 £1,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Uplands are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,550 per square metre (£168 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Hazel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Hazel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.