48, Gloucester Street, SW1V 4EH
48 Gloucester Street is a 253 m² terraced home in Victoria. It sold for £3,500,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £3,500,000 * 2.6% 0.5% May 2007 £2,400,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Gloucester Street.
- Internal area
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £13,833 per square metre (£1,285 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £13,272 per square metre (£1,233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £3,500,000 £13,834 £3,357,776 £13,272 May 2007 £2,400,000 £9,486 £4,036,818 £15,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 253 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,357,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Victoria are now selling for between £10,380 and £13,140 per square metre (£964 and £1,220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 253 m², this implies a valuation between £2,626,000 and £3,324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Gloucester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Gloucester Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 21/08135/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Gloucester Street Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension at lower ground floor, new tiling to front doorstep, re-positioned external doors on lower ground floor close wing extension and increase in height of outrigger roof by 400mm.
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/05490/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Gloucester Street Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension at lower ground floor and new tiling to front doorstep.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900