37c, Preston Road, SS0 7ND
37c Preston Road is a 35 m² flat in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £163,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £163,000 2.1% -0.2% Feb 2018 £151,000 2.9% 0.6% Apr 2005 £105,000 25.2% 23.4% Jun 1999 £28,000 3.2% 1.4% Sep 1997 £26,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37c, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,657 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,509 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £163,000 £4,657 £157,808 £4,509 Feb 2018 £151,000 £4,314 £152,491 £4,357 Apr 2005 £105,000 £3,000 £182,405 £5,212 Jun 1999 £28,000 £800 £121,991 £3,485 Sep 1997 £26,500 £757 £141,019 £4,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37c Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 37c Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.