8, Horsley Close, GL4 4GD
8 Horsley Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £185,000 3.1% 1.4% May 2019 £172,000 3.4% 1.0% Mar 2016 £155,000 7.2% 5.2% Sep 1997 £42,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Horsley Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,065 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £185,000 £3,491 £215,447 £4,065 May 2019 £172,000 £3,245 £226,666 £4,277 Mar 2016 £155,000 £2,925 £230,526 £4,350 Sep 1997 £42,750 £807 £220,104 £4,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Horsley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Horsley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.