181, Bentry Road, RM8 3PT
181 Bentry Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £380,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £380,000 8.1% 6.4% Sep 2014 £224,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,810 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,490 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £380,000 £4,810 £433,740 £5,490 Sep 2014 £224,000 £2,835 £386,021 £4,886 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 181 Bentry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 181 Bentry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.