86, Keeble Way, CM7 3JY
86 Keeble Way is a 52 m² terraced home in Braintree. It sold for £240,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £240,000 2.8% 0.4% Feb 2017 £210,000 6.9% 5.4% Feb 2012 £150,000 2.1% -0.5% Aug 2003 £126,000 23.1% 21.8% May 2001 £78,500 8.2% 6.3% Jul 1997 £57,995 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,854 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £240,000 £4,615 £252,424 £4,854 Feb 2017 £210,000 £4,038 £259,041 £4,982 Feb 2012 £150,000 £2,885 £279,715 £5,379 Aug 2003 £126,000 £2,423 £278,912 £5,364 May 2001 £78,500 £1,510 £269,154 £5,176 Jul 1997 £57,995 £1,115 £280,386 £5,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,270 per square metre (£283 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 86 Keeble Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Keeble Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: