Property data
Sale history
£63,000 on Dec 2021
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,391 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £63,000 £1,167 £75,137 £1,391

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,730 per square metre (£96 and £160 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £93,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 20 Derry Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Derry Street.

Photos for 20 Derry Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F