156, Hutton Road, B20 3RE
156 Hutton Road is a 106 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £137,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £137,500 1.5% -0.6% Dec 2007 £113,000 15.2% 13.2% Apr 1999 £33,000 270.5% 260.7% Dec 1998 £22,000 0.0% -2.1% Jun 1995 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,297 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,482 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £137,500 £1,297 £157,108 £1,482 Dec 2007 £113,000 £1,066 £200,430 £1,891 Apr 1999 £33,000 £311 £153,362 £1,447 Dec 1998 £22,000 £208 £108,674 £1,025 Jun 1995 £22,000 £208 £122,592 £1,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,380 per square metre (£151 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 156 Hutton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 156 Hutton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary: