6, Barcroft Road, HD4 6LD
6 Barcroft Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £190,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £190,000 6.1% 3.8% Nov 2003 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,435 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,851 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £190,000 £2,436 £222,342 £2,851 Nov 2003 £65,000 £833 £157,890 £2,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,540 per square metre (£144 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Barcroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Barcroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.