58, Tenth Street, TS27 4LY
58 Tenth Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Blackhall Colliery. It sold for £52,650 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £52,650 * na na Nov 2021 £37,000 * 4.3% 2.0% Oct 2018 £32,500 17.1% 14.6% Aug 2017 £27,000 * -6.8% -8.9% Jul 2007 £55,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £721 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £909 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £52,650 £721 £66,381 £909 Nov 2021 £37,000 £507 £46,649 £639 Oct 2018 £32,500 £445 £47,343 £649 Aug 2017 £27,000 £370 £41,781 £572 Jul 2007 £55,000 £753 £68,128 £933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £66,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackhall Colliery are now selling for between £570 and £1,670 per square metre (£52 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £42,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU78686
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 58 Tenth Street, Blackhall Colliery, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
TWILIGHT UK LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05807556)
Proprietor address: 309 Bolton Road, Birmingham B10 0AU
Price paid on title: £52,650
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jan 2022
- Summary:
- 05 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied