30, Queen Street, CF41 7HS
30 Queen Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Ton Pentre. It sold for £57,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £57,000 * -0.2% -2.3% Sep 2006 £58,500 17.6% 15.2% Sep 2003 £36,000 5.3% 3.8% Oct 1998 £27,880 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £770 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £954 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £57,000 £770 £70,612 £954 Sep 2006 £58,500 £791 £115,023 £1,554 Sep 2003 £36,000 £486 £135,193 £1,827 Oct 1998 £27,880 £377 £126,899 £1,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ton Pentre are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,710 per square metre (£96 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA315367
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 Queen Street, Pentre
- Owner
-
PERREN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13150298)
Proprietor address: 5 Mansfield Drive, Merstham, Redhill RH1 3JX, 8-10 South Street, Epsom KT18 7PF
Price paid on title: £57,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jan 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 17 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure: