4, Maud Street, ST4 2JU
4 Maud Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £75,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £75,000 * 3.7% 1.1% Aug 2018 £66,000 * -0.3% -2.1% Aug 2011 £67,500 6.9% 4.7% Nov 1997 £27,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Maud Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,209 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,343 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £75,000 £1,210 £83,280 £1,343 Aug 2018 £66,000 £1,065 £88,857 £1,433 Aug 2011 £67,500 £1,089 £114,966 £1,854 Nov 1997 £27,000 £435 £115,643 £1,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF338618
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Maud Street, Stoke-on-Trent
- Owner
-
ON THE SOURCE PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 12234626)
Proprietor address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU
Price paid on title: £75,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Mar 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Maud Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Maud Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: